I have been writing about records since I was 13, and have never enjoyed it more than I have this year. Love and gratitude to all who have encouraged me in these weekly, deep-dive reviews. I hope you’ve found it even half as worthwhile as I have.
I’ll be back with more in 2019, after a brief Christmas sabbatical. But first, a few closing remarks on this past year’s new releases. For those who want a long list of albums without my annotations, here are 50 albums I cherish and whole-heartedly recommend. (Of course you can find the commentary track here.) You’ll note that some of these I never reviewed, but only due to time restrictions—not a dearth of enthusiasm.
50 Favorite Albums from 2018
- Golden Hour | Kacey Musgraves
- Interstate Gospel | Pistol Annies
- Look Now | Elvis Costello & The Imposters
- Honey | Robyn
- All the Things That I Did and All the Things That I Didn’t Do | The Milk Carton Kids
- Historian | Lucy Dacus
- Streams of Thought Vol. 2 | Black Thought & Salaam Remi
- This Too Shall Light | Amy Helm
- Thelonious Sphere Monk | MAST
- Love in Wartime | Birds of Chicago
- Sparrow | Ashley Monroe
- Time & Space | Turnstile
- World on Sticks | Sam Phillips
- SASSAFRASS! | Tami Neilson
- Dirty Pictures Pt. 2 | Low Cut Connie
- Isolation | Kali Uchis
- 13 Rivers | Richard Thompson
- Be the Cowboy | Mitski
- See You Around | I’m With Her
- Cusp | Alela Diane
- Room 25 | Noname
- Invasion of Privacy | Cardi B
- Ventriloquism | Meshell Ndegeocello
- Between Two Shores | Glen Hansard
- Beyondless | Iceage
- Desperate Man | Eric Church
- Whistle Down the Wind | Joan Baez
- Tree of Forgiveness | John Prine
- Hell-On | Neko Case
- My Way | Willie Nelson
- Out of Nowhere | Steep Canyon Rangers
- Vanished Gardens | Charles Lloyd and the Marvels with Lucinda Williams
- Full Circle | Eddie Palmieri
- Sun on the Square | The Innocence Mission
- The Messthetics | The Messthetics
- Currents, Constellations | Nels Cline 4
- Seymour Reads the Constitution | Brad Mehldau Trio
- Last Man Standing | Willie Nelson
- Heaven and Earth | Kamasi Washington
- Port Saint Joe | Brothers Osborne
- Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides | Sophie
- Broken Politics | Nenah Cherry
- Wanderer | Cat Power
- The Prodigal Son | Ry Cooder
- Whack World | Tierra Whack
- Still Dreaming | Joshua Redman
- Bugge Wesseltroft & Prins Thomas | Bugge Wesseltroft & Prins Thomas
- Cry Pretty | Carrie Underwood
- boygenius | boygenius
- The Window | Cécile McLorin Salvant
Disappointments
The most important decision a critic makes is on what he or she chooses to cover, and for me that means curating records that are worth the listener’s time and attention. There were, however, a few 2018 albums I ended up liking far less than expected; the following are all albums I had intended to write about but ultimately didn’t justify the effort, for one reason or another.
Ye | Kanye West
Man of the Woods | Justin Timberlake
Nasir | Nas
Colagically Speaking | R+R=Now
August Greene | August Greene
The Now Now | Gorillaz
Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino | Arctic Monkeys
I will also register some mild disappointment with Teyana Taylor’s album, KTSE—though it’s not disappointment with the album’s quality so much as its brevity and its botched roll-out. She deserved much better.
Re-Issues and Older Music
Deep immersion in new music means I haven’t yet gotten to all of the year’s big archival roll-outs—not to the anniversary edition of Beggars Banquet nor even to Bob Dylan’s More Blood, More Tracks. (I will confess to some mild Bootleg fatigue.) I have listened to the deluxe edition of The Beatles, a joyous revelation not necessarily for the bonus material so much as the chance to hear such richly imaginative and playful material come spilling out of my speakers in clarion sound. A couple of other new/old releases to note include John Coltrane’s Both Directions at Once—a transitional album that nevertheless sounds sure-footed—and a sublime anthology called Gumba Fire: Bubblegum Soul & Synth Boogie in 1980s South Africa, so indelible that my six-year-old son has requested it on more than one occasion.
With all your country selections I’m surprised you didn’t mention my favorite release from last year, Garth Brooks’ Anthology Vol. III: Live. Sure, most of the packaging and the main draw for some might be of the 200+ page hardback book packed full with photos and interesting information, but there are 5 cd’s tucked away as well. His phenomenal brand new Triple Live cd as well as a recently remastered version of his classic Double Live. The only other thing to come close to Garth Brooks for me last year was the latest by David Crowder, I Know A Ghost. But other than those two I mostly found myself repeatedly enjoying two holdovers from 2017 (U2’s Songs of Experience and Skillet’s Unleashed: Beyond).
LikeLike
Didn’t hear that one, Michael, but will do my best to investigate. Thanks for the tip!
LikeLike